Singapore Back to Real Estate News Homepage to RSS for this country

SG Property News

SG Far East's Miro takes top award

Property Here - Thursday, November 07, 2013

Share to:

Far East Organization’s Miro condominium picked up the Best Residential Design Gold Award at the annual MIPIM Asia Awards, which took place in Hong Kong earlier this week.

MIPIM Asia is regarded as the property leaders' summit in Asia-Pacific, and 33 winning projects were revealed at the prestigious gala dinner event which honoured outstanding real estate projects in the region.

Miro is an 85-unit  freehold development in Lincoln Road, District 11, near to both Newton and Novena MRT stations.

In the race for the most Gold Awards, China and Singapore tied with three apiece in the categories that are open to projects from the whole Asia-Pacific region.

Tree House Singapore won the Best Innovative Green Building award, while Audi Terminal Singapore picked up the top prize in the Best Retail Store Design category.

The President of the MIPIM Asia Awards jury, Vincent H.S. LO - the Chairman of Shui On Group, said: "The quality of the submitted projects this year preceded the previous years, and with more diversified categories. The jurors have come up with the decision after very thorough and serious discussions." 

The MIPIM Asia Awards jury's vote, combined with MIPIM Asia delegates' online vote for their favourite projects, determined the Gold, Silver or Bronze ranking of the 33 winners.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

GOLD: Tree House, Singapore
Architect: ADDP Architects LLP
Developer: City Developments Limited

SILVER: Pearl River Tower, Guangzhou, China
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, Guangzhou Design Institute
Developer: Guangzhou Pearl River Tower Properties Co. Ltd.

BRONZE: CIC Zero Carbon Building, Hong Kong
Owner: Construction Industry Council
Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners (Hong Kong) Ltd.

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD: L'Avenue Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Architect: Leigh & Orange Ltd (Prime Architect), Concept by Jun Aoki & Associates, The Architectural Design & Research Institute of Tongji University (Local Design Institute)
Developer: Shanghai Luxchina Property Development Company Ltd (L Real Estate and STDM)

SILVER: Jing An Kerry Centre, Shanghai, China
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF)
Developer: Shanghai Ji Xiang Properties Co. Ltd.

BRONZE: Jem, Singapore
Developer: Lend Lease Retail Pte Ltd.

BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

GOLD: Liaogou River Headquarters Business Park, Jining, China
Architect: logon urban. architecture. design

SILVER: Jing Mian Xin Cheng, Beijing, China
Architect: SPARK
Developer: Sino-Ocean Land Holdings Limited

BRONZE: Skyview Corporate Park, Gurgaon, India
Architect: Odell Associates and RSP
Developer: Hines

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD: Miro, Singapore
Architect: ADDP Architects LLP
Developer: Far East Organization

SILVER: IDEO MORPH 38, Bangkok, Thailand
Architect: Somdoon Architects Ltd
Developer: Ananda Development PCL

BRONZE: Cube 8, Singapore
Architect: ADDP Architects LLP
Developer: City Developments Limited

BEST RETAIL & LEISURE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD: iapm Mall, Shanghai, China
Architect: Benoy
Developer: Sun Hung Kai Properties

SILVER: The Star, Singapore
Architect: Aedas, Andrew Bromberg
Developer: CapitaMalls Asia Limited

BRONZE: Palm Island Chongqing, Chongqing, China
Architect: HASSELL
Developer: Chongqing Palm Springs Real Estate Development

BEST RETAIL STORE DESIGN

GOLD: Audi Terminal, Singapore
Architect: ONG&ONG Pte Ltd
C&S Engineers: J S Tan & Associates Pte Ltd
Interior Designer: Genius Loci Pte Ltd
M&E Engineer: Rankine&HIll (S) Pte Ltd
Quantity Surveyors: Rodney Chng & Associates Pte Ltd

SILVER: Hankyu Umeda Flagship Department Store, Osaka, Japan
Architect: Nikken Sekkei (planning), Obayashi (construction)
Developer: H20 Retailing
Interior Designer: Garde Co., Ltd
Interior Constructor: Nomura Kogesha, Tanseisha, Yoshichu Mannequin, Semba, Nitten, Zeek

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

GOLD: Yasumoto International Academic Park and Wu Ho Man Yuen Building, Hong Kong
Architect: Andrew Lee King Fun & Associates Architects Limited in association with Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners
Developer: Campus Development Office, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

SILVER: Centres of Central, Hong Kong
Architect: Aedas, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Developer: Hongkong Land

BRONZE: Tianjin Cultural Centre, Tianjin, China
Architect: RhineScheme GmbH
Developer: Tianjin Planning Bureau

BEST FUTURA PROJECT

GOLD: Gotjawal Village, Seogwipo, South Korea
Architect: Baum Architects
Developer: Berjaya Jeju Resort Limited

SILVER: World Confucianism*Sunbi Culture Park & Korean Cultural Theme Park, Andong, South Korea
Architect: SAMOO Architects & Engineers
Developer: GyeongSangBuk-Do Development Corporation

BRONZE: Sequis Tower, Jakarta, Indonesia
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, Wiratman & Associates
Developer: PT Prospero Realty

BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

GOLD: Dai Nippon Printing Ichigaya Factory Redevelopment, Tokyo, Japan
Architect: Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.
Developer: Dai NipponPrinting Co., Ltd.

SILVER: Vung Ro Bay Masterplan, Tuy Hoa, Vietnam
Architect: Atkins
Developer: Vung Ro Petroleum Company Limited

BRONZE: Bhartiya City, Bangalore, India
Architect: RSP, Broadway Malyan Edifice, Perkins Eastman, Cox, BDP-Khandekar
Developer: Bhartiya City Developers Pvt Ltd.

BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

GOLD: Lan Kwai Fong Wuxi, Wuxi, China
Architect: Benoy
Developer: Lan Kwai Fong Group

SILVER: K11 Beijing Art Mall, Beijing, China
Architect: Benoy Limited
Developer: New World Development Company Limited

BRONZE: Nanjing Eco-Tech Island Xin Wei Yi Tech Park, Nanjing, China
Architect: NBBJ
Developer: Nanjing Eco-Island Xin Wei Yi Technology Park

BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

GOLD: The Habitat, Qinhuangdao, China
Architect: Safdie Architects & Associates, Inc.
Developer: Lucky Billion Development (Qinhuangdao) Co. Ltd.

SILVER: Hangzhou Crystal City Master Plan, Hangzhou, China
Architect: BAKH Design Ltd., Richard Meier & Partners Architects LLP

BRONZE: Nanhu New Country Village Master Plan, Jiaxing, China
Urban Designer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Developer: Jiaxing Alliance Development Corporation

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Gotjawal Village, Seogwipo, South Korea
Architect: Baum Architects
Developer: Berjaya Jeju Resort Limited